CLA-2-64:RR:SP:247

Mr. Juno Yoon
Pro Line Manufacturing Co.
186 Parish Drive
Wayne, NJ 07470

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China.

Dear Mr. Yoon:

In your letter dated May 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a waterproof, snake-proof boot.

You have submitted a sample identified as style # DWPL322071, a man’s boot with an outer sole of rubber/plastics and an upper of textile material. The boot is approximately 16 inches in height and features a Gore-Tex ® lining.

The applicable subheading for style # DWPL322071 will be 6404.19.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers of textile material: other: footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather, for men. The general rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division